How Does Domestic Violence Affect Child Custody in North Carolina
[…] The short answer is that it can have a major impact on a parent’s rights. A parent accused of domestic violence is at risk of losing custody rights. Here, our Charlotte child custody attorney provides a more detailed overview of how domestic violence can affect child custody in North Carolina.

The Standard: Best Interests of the Child Determine Custody in North Carolina

As a starting point, it is crucial to understand that North Carolina’s custody laws prioritize what is best for the child. Under North Carolina law (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2), any order for custody must “support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.” In other words, courts that evaluate child custody cases will emphasize figuring out what type of arrangement is best for the health, well-being, and social development of the child.

Domestic Violence is a Factor Used to Assess a Child’s Best Interests